Press: Difference between revisions

From Team-ELAN | Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 33: Line 33:
!Role
!Role
!Name
!Name
|-
|Publisher
|Siri Star
|-
|Publisher
|Boden Hase
|-
|-
|Editor in Chief
|Editor in Chief
Line 41: Line 47:
|-
|-
|Columnist
|Columnist
|Boden Hase
|Sultan Qadir
|-
|-
|Columnist
|Columnist
|Sultan Qadir
|Harry Troy
|-
|Freelancer
|Curius Georgie
|-
|Freelancer
|Michael Vick
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Freelancer
|Rooster Wombat
|Crater Hudson
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Freelancer
|Damien Cooper
|Jake Tommy
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Police Liaison
|Neil Spooner
|Jakey Pushins
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Police Liaison
|Dante Hill
|Jenn Jinx
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 19:15, 4 December 2025

The Press Team is Everon's official source for community-driven news on the islands.

The News Building in Montignac

Outlets

An article from the Everon Daily

Currently, there is only one official news outlet run by the Press Team.

Citizens are also free to organize their own media if they choose, like radio stations, tabloids, and TV channels.

The Everon Daily

The Daily is a newspaper printed in the #news-roleplay channel of the Discord. It covers a wide variety of topics including:

  • Events
  • Police activities
  • Notable accomplishments by citizens
  • New additions to the islands.

The press team will sometimes offer paid advertisement space for citizens to promote their businesses. Click here for more details

If you have a lead for an interesting story, find a reporter on the island and request an interview!

Equipment

Press Vest and Camera

The Press team has access to unique items to help identify them when they're reporting and interviewing citizens, including a blue Press vest and a handheld camera.

Everon Daily Equipment Policy

  • Not to be used during illegal activities. Use of exploiting your equipment during violent or gang activities will result in instant termination.

Current Roster & Role Responsibilities

The Everon Daily News Company
Role Name
Publisher Siri Star
Publisher Boden Hase
Editor in Chief Calypso Jones
Editorial Director Charles Lucky Luciano
Columnist Sultan Qadir
Columnist Harry Troy
Freelancer Crater Hudson
Freelancer Jake Tommy
Police Liaison Jakey Pushins
Police Liaison Jenn Jinx

Role responsibilities

Publisher: Oversees entire publishing process, Employs staff, Sets editorial direction, Manages business & finance decisions, Ensures profitability.

Editor in Chief: Manages entire editorial team, Oversees all publications, Assures quality on publications., Assigns relevant topics to be reported on.

Editorial Director: Oversees publications from Columnists & Freelancers, Provides guidance on articles, Assures quality on publications, Pitches story ideas.

Columnists: Expected to publish 1 article every 2 weeks. (Minimum), Report on any story that they deem newsworthy and consistently produce quality articles

Freelance Journalist: Freelancer's articles will be vetted and considered in the promotion process.

Economic Analyst: Collects and analyzes economic data, Forecasts market trends, Prepares reports on commodities, Advises on economic policy, Ensures data accuracy for articles, Collaborates with editorial team to provide insights.

Company Hiring Policy

  1. Interview process conducted with Editor-in-Chief. (You must be a active citizen with 50+ hours on the island).
  2. If accepted they enter a trial period as a Freelance Journalist.
    1. NB: Publisher has the right to veto any candidates without providing a reason.
  3. Trial period lasts for 2 Weeks.
  4. 3 Published articles required over the 2 week period.
  5. Good writing skill required.
  6. Good editing & formatting required.
  7. If successful during their two weeks, candidate will be promoted to Columnist.

How to apply?

To apply, contact the current Editor in Chief or Editorial Director to express your interest. You can reach them in #just-chatting the Team ELAN discord channel.