Press: Difference between revisions

641 bytes removed ,  Yesterday at 19:15
 
(60 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
=== Everon Daily Equipment Policy ===
=== Everon Daily Equipment Policy ===


* One vest and one camera provided to each employee.
* Not to be used during illegal activities. Use of exploiting your equipment during violent or gang activities will result in instant termination.
* Equipment is logged.
* Loss of equipment = Disciplinary Action
* Sale of equipment = Dismissal & Blacklist
 
=== Co-operation with Everon Police Department (EPD) ===
These items are '''ILLEGAL''' ''([[Laws|C-§14 Illegal item ownership]])'' if found in the possession of anyone other than the Press Team. If you find one, please return it to any reporter.
 
* EPD will seize any equipment found if not in possession of employee.
* EPD's Customs unit will co-operate in stings.
* EPD's Customs unit will stop & search individuals suspected of possessing the equipment illegally.
The Official EPD Police Media Liaison Officer is: '''Commander Viper Iceman'''


== Current Roster & Role Responsibilities ==
== Current Roster & Role Responsibilities ==
Line 46: Line 35:
|-
|-
|Publisher
|Publisher
|Sir. Richards
|Siri Star
|-
|Publisher
|Boden Hase
|-
|-
|Editor in Chief
|Editor in Chief
|Timothy Tomington
| Calypso Jones
|-
|-
|Editorial Director
|Editorial Director
| -VACANT-
| Charles Lucky Luciano
|-
|Economic Analyst
|wiggy
|-
|-
|Columnist
|Columnist
|Tee
|Sultan Qadir
|-
|-
|Columnist
|Columnist
|Lezley "Lez" Mackeral
|Harry Troy
|-
|-
|Columnist
|Freelancer
|Eduardo A. Navarro
|Crater Hudson
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Freelancer
|Hernando Da Vinci
|Jake Tommy
|-
|Police Liaison
|Jakey Pushins
|-
|Police Liaison
|Jenn Jinx
|}
|}


Line 73: Line 68:
'''Publisher:''' <small>Oversees entire publishing process, Employs staff, Sets editorial direction, Manages business & finance decisions, Ensures profitability.</small>
'''Publisher:''' <small>Oversees entire publishing process, Employs staff, Sets editorial direction, Manages business & finance decisions, Ensures profitability.</small>


'''Editor in Chief:''' <small>Manages entire editorial team, Oversees all publications, Assures quality on publications., Assigns relevant topics to be reported on, Manages equipment distribution.</small>
'''Editor in Chief:''' <small>Manages entire editorial team, Oversees all publications, Assures quality on publications., Assigns relevant topics to be reported on.</small>


'''Editorial Director:''' <small>Oversees publications from Columnists & Freelancers, Provides guidance on articles, Assures quality on publications, Pitches story ideas.</small>
'''Editorial Director:''' <small>Oversees publications from Columnists & Freelancers, Provides guidance on articles, Assures quality on publications, Pitches story ideas.</small>


'''Columnists:''' <small>Expected to publish 1 article every 2 weeks. (Minimum), Report on any story that they deem newsworthy, Consistently produce quality articles, Provided reporter equipment.</small>
'''Columnists:''' <small>Expected to publish 1 article every 2 weeks. (Minimum), Report on any story that they deem newsworthy and consistently produce quality articles</small>


'''Freelance Journalist:''' <small>Freelancer's articles will be vetted and considered in the promotion process, Freelancers will not be provided equipment.</small>
'''Freelance Journalist:''' <small>Freelancer's articles will be vetted and considered in the promotion process.</small>


'''Economic Analyst:''' <small>Collects and analyzes economic data, Forecasts market trends, Prepares reports on commodities, Advises on economic policy, Ensures data accuracy for articles, Collaborates with editorial team to provide insights.</small>
'''Economic Analyst:''' <small>Collects and analyzes economic data, Forecasts market trends, Prepares reports on commodities, Advises on economic policy, Ensures data accuracy for articles, Collaborates with editorial team to provide insights.</small>
Line 88: Line 83:
# If accepted they enter a trial period as a Freelance Journalist.
# If accepted they enter a trial period as a Freelance Journalist.
## '''''NB:''' Publisher has the right to veto any candidates without providing a reason.''
## '''''NB:''' Publisher has the right to veto any candidates without providing a reason.''
# Trial period lasts for 3 Weeks.
# Trial period lasts for 2 Weeks.
# 3 Published articles required over the 3 week period.
# 3 Published articles required over the 2 week period.
# Good writing skill required.
# Good writing skill required.
# Good editing & formatting required.
# Good editing & formatting required.
# Editing software required.
# If successful during their two weeks, candidate will be promoted to Columnist.
# If successful during their three weeks, candidate will be promoted to Columnist.


=== How to apply? ===
=== How to apply? ===
maintainer, maintainer-rev
36

edits