Press: Difference between revisions

(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 27: Line 27:


* One vest and one camera provided to each employee.
* One vest and one camera provided to each employee.
* Equipment is logged.
* Loss of equipment = Disciplinary Action
* Sale of equipment = Dismissal & Blacklist
=== Co-operation with Everon Police Department (EPD) ===
These items are '''ILLEGAL''' ''([[Laws|C-§14 Illegal item ownership]])'' if found in the possession of anyone other than the Press Team. If you find one, please return it to any reporter.
* EPD will seize any equipment found if not in possession of employee.
* EPD's Customs unit will co-operate in stings.
* EPD's Customs unit will stop & search individuals suspected of possessing the equipment illegally.
The Official EPD Police Media Liaison Officer is: '''Commander Viper Iceman'''


== Current Roster & Role Responsibilities ==
== Current Roster & Role Responsibilities ==
Line 44: Line 33:
!Role
!Role
!Name
!Name
|-
|Publisher
|Sir. Richards
|-
|-
|Editor in Chief
|Editor in Chief
| - VACANT -
| Siri Star
|-
|-
|Editorial Director
|Editorial Director
| Timothy Tomington
| - VACANT -
|-
|-
|Columnist
|Columnist
|Tee
|Calypso Jones
|-
|-
|Columnist
|Columnist
|Lezley "Lez" Mackeral
|Levitate
|-
|-
|Columnist
|Columnist
|Eduardo A. Navarro
|Hernando Da Vinci
|-
|Columnist
|AXION TV
|-
|Columnist
|Tyler Beuttner
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Freelancer
|Hernando Da Vinci
|Fletcher Fizzy
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Freelancer
|Alejandro Valdez
|Tarzan Newsman
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Freelancer
|Siri Star
|Satan
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Freelancer
|Blair
|Salvatore Charles Lucky Luciano
|-
|-
|Freelancer
|Freelancer
|Gage
|Barnabas Scowl
|}
|}


Line 82: Line 74:
'''Publisher:''' <small>Oversees entire publishing process, Employs staff, Sets editorial direction, Manages business & finance decisions, Ensures profitability.</small>
'''Publisher:''' <small>Oversees entire publishing process, Employs staff, Sets editorial direction, Manages business & finance decisions, Ensures profitability.</small>


'''Editor in Chief:''' <small>Manages entire editorial team, Oversees all publications, Assures quality on publications., Assigns relevant topics to be reported on, Manages equipment distribution.</small>
'''Editor in Chief:''' <small>Manages entire editorial team, Oversees all publications, Assures quality on publications., Assigns relevant topics to be reported on.</small>


'''Editorial Director:''' <small>Oversees publications from Columnists & Freelancers, Provides guidance on articles, Assures quality on publications, Pitches story ideas.</small>
'''Editorial Director:''' <small>Oversees publications from Columnists & Freelancers, Provides guidance on articles, Assures quality on publications, Pitches story ideas.</small>


'''Columnists:''' <small>Expected to publish 1 article every 2 weeks. (Minimum), Report on any story that they deem newsworthy, Consistently produce quality articles, Provided reporter equipment.</small>
'''Columnists:''' <small>Expected to publish 1 article every 2 weeks. (Minimum), Report on any story that they deem newsworthy and consistently produce quality articles</small>


'''Freelance Journalist:''' <small>Freelancer's articles will be vetted and considered in the promotion process, Freelancers will not be provided equipment.</small>
'''Freelance Journalist:''' <small>Freelancer's articles will be vetted and considered in the promotion process.</small>


'''Economic Analyst:''' <small>Collects and analyzes economic data, Forecasts market trends, Prepares reports on commodities, Advises on economic policy, Ensures data accuracy for articles, Collaborates with editorial team to provide insights.</small>
'''Economic Analyst:''' <small>Collects and analyzes economic data, Forecasts market trends, Prepares reports on commodities, Advises on economic policy, Ensures data accuracy for articles, Collaborates with editorial team to provide insights.</small>
Line 101: Line 93:
# Good writing skill required.
# Good writing skill required.
# Good editing & formatting required.
# Good editing & formatting required.
# Editing software required.
# If successful during their three weeks, candidate will be promoted to Columnist.
# If successful during their three weeks, candidate will be promoted to Columnist.


126

edits